CLA-2-15:RR:NC:2:236 G86387

Alan Buckley
35 Granada Ct.
Portola Valley, CA 94028

RE: The tariff classification of non-bleached beeswax from Russia

Dear Mr. Buckley:

In your letter dated January 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the non-bleached beeswax will be 1521.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vegetable waxes (other than triglycerides), beeswax, other insect waxes and spermaceti, whether or not refined or colored: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Merchandise imported into the United States must be marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

Importations of this product may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.), the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (F.D.A.), and/or the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Inquiries concerning applicable regulations may be addressed to those agencies at the following locations:

U.S. Department of Agriculture Animal Plant & Health Inspection Service Plant Protection & Quarantine – Unit 133 4700 River Road Riverdale, MD 20904 (301) 734-8758

U.S. Food and Drug Administration 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, MD 20857

(301) 443-6553

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 4401 N. Fairfax Drive Arlington, VA 22203

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division